Is Cadbury Family Block Chocolate Peppermint | 180g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Minty, cooling flavor combined with a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, snack, or shared gift. Reviewers often note consistent mint intensity, creamy mouthfeel, and portion size suitable for sharing, while some mention sweetness level and occasional concerns about artificial aftertaste and freshness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours, Colour (141), Salt.

Check Cadbury Family Block Chocolate Peppermint | 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Family Block Chocolate Peppermint | 180g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go