Is Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Assortment Pouch 270 g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 14 % minimum
  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • whey permeate powder
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • +1 more

milk solids 14 % minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 20 % minimum
whey permeate powder
milk fat

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder (from MILK), glucose-fructose syrup, skimmed MILK powder, whole MILK powder, rice flour, whey permeate powder (from MILK), emulsifiers [E442, E471, lecithins (contain SOYA), E476], MILK fat, stabilisers (sorbitols, E509), invert sugar syrup, humectant (glycerol), flavourings (containMILK), fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt, BARLEY malt extract, acidity regulator (sodium carbonates), dried EGG whites, acid (citric acid), colours (carotenes, paprika extract, E150d). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14 % MINIMUM. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. ALL UNITS MAY CONTAIN NUTS. DINKY DECKER UNIT

Check Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Assortment Pouch 270 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Assortment Pouch 270 g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go