Is Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Assortment Pouch 270 g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg whites
- whey permeate powder
- milk fat
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- from milk
- whey powder
- milk
- lecithins
- e471
- e442
- milk solids 20 % minimum
- +3 more
dried egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder (from MILK), glucose-fructose syrup, skimmed MILK powder, whole MILK powder, rice flour, whey permeate powder (from MILK), emulsifiers [E442, E471, lecithins (contain SOYA), E476], MILK fat, stabilisers (sorbitols, E509), invert sugar syrup, humectant (glycerol), flavourings (containMILK), fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt, BARLEY malt extract, acidity regulator (sodium carbonates), dried EGG whites, acid (citric acid), colours (carotenes, paprika extract, E150d). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14 % MINIMUM. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. ALL UNITS MAY CONTAIN NUTS. DINKY DECKER UNIT
Check Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Assortment Pouch 270 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Assortment Pouch 270 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Assortment Pouch 270 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


