Is Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Assortment Pouch 270 g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471
  • glycerol
  • e442
  • humectant

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol
e442
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder (from MILK), glucose-fructose syrup, skimmed MILK powder, whole MILK powder, rice flour, whey permeate powder (from MILK), emulsifiers [E442, E471, lecithins (contain SOYA), E476], MILK fat, stabilisers (sorbitols, E509), invert sugar syrup, humectant (glycerol), flavourings (containMILK), fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt, BARLEY malt extract, acidity regulator (sodium carbonates), dried EGG whites, acid (citric acid), colours (carotenes, paprika extract, E150d). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14 % MINIMUM. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. ALL UNITS MAY CONTAIN NUTS. DINKY DECKER UNIT

Check Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Assortment Pouch 270 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Assortment Pouch 270 g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go