Is Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Tub, 660 G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey permeate powder
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • milk

whey permeate powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (From Milk), Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (E442, E471, Soya Lecithin, E476, Sunflower Lecithin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Permeate Powder (From Milk), Humectant (Glycerol), Milk Fat, Salt, Molasses, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Tub, 660 G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping