Is CADBURY HIGHLIGHTS CHOCOLATE DRINK CHOCOLATE 220 GR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Fat-reduced cocoa powder (27%), whey powder (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, inulin, milk chocolate (5%) [MILK, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable oils (palm and shea in various proportions), emulsifiers (E442, sunflower lecithin), flavourings], glucose syrup, palm oil, flavouring, thickener (carrageenan), anti-caking agent (E551), salt, MILK proteins, sweeteners (aspartame, acesulfame K), emulsifier (E471). CONTAINS A SOURCE OF PHENYLALANINE.Cocoa, Sugar: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net.

Check CADBURY HIGHLIGHTS CHOCOLATE DRINK CHOCOLATE 220 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast