Is CADBURY HIGHLIGHTS CHOCOLATE DRINK CHOCOLATE 220 GR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • e442

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Fat-reduced cocoa powder (26%), whey powder (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, inulin, milk chocolate (6%) [MILK, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable oils (palm and shea in various proportions), emulsifiers (E442, sunflower lecithin), flavourings], glucose syrup, palm oil, thickener (E407), flavouring, salt, MILK proteins, anti-caking agent (E551), sweetener (aspartame, acesulfame K), emulsifier (E471).Cocoa, Sugar: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards. Visit www.info.fairtrade.netContains a source of phenylalanine.

Check CADBURY HIGHLIGHTS CHOCOLATE DRINK CHOCOLATE 220 GR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast