Is Cadbury Highlights Chocolate Drink Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (34 %), Whey Powder (from Milk), Soluble Maize Fibre, Skimmed Milk Powder, Inulin, Milk Chocolate (3.5 %) (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Salt, Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Thickener (E407), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonates), Milk Protein, Flavouring, Sweeteners (E950, Sucralose), Emulsifier (E471), Sugar

Check Cadbury Highlights Chocolate Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Highlights Chocolate Drink is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep