Is Cadbury Instant Hot Choc Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture make it a common choice for hot beverages; users typically prepare it with hot liquid and enjoy it as a morning or evening drink, for cozy at home moments, or in recipes. Reviews often note good flavor, easy mixing, occasional sweetness or clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder (10%), Salt, Flavours (contain Milk), Emulsifiers (471, 481, Soy Lecithin), Stabilisers (340, 452, 451), Anticaking Agent (551). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Cadbury Instant Hot Choc Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Instant Hot Choc Blend is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast