Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Trifle Caramel 550g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavourings
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Sugar, Concentrated Buttermilk, Sponge (4.5%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Egg, Humectant (E422), Whey Powder (from Milk), Egg White Powder, Raising Agents (E450, E500)), Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate (1.5%) (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings), Milk Chocolate Curls (1%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Pork Gelatine, Emulsifiers (E472b, E471), Dried Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Pectin, E412, E450, E401, E407), Flavouring, Salt

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Trifle Caramel 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Trifle Caramel 550g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go