Is Cadbury Baking Dark Chocolate Melts 225g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small disc-shaped dark chocolate pieces deliver a pronounced cocoa bitterness and smooth, velvety melt, often enjoyed straight as a snack or melted for dipping, drizzling, or baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent deep flavor and creamy texture, convenient portioning, and occasional concerns about packaging, shipping and price sensitivity in warm climates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour.

Check Cadbury Baking Dark Chocolate Melts 225g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Baking Dark Chocolate Melts 225g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDippingTopping