Is Cadbury Milk Tray Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • milk solids

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnuts, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Emulsifiers (442, Soy Lecithin, 471), Cocoa Powder, Hazelnut Paste, Salt, Freeze-dried Raspberry Pieces, Butter (from Milk), Flavours, Molasses, Acidity Regulator (500), Colours (160a, 150d), Vegetable Oil. Contains Milk, Hazelnuts, Soy. May contain other Tree Nuts.

Check Cadbury Milk Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Milk Tray is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go