Is Cadbury Milk Tray Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471
  • 160a
  • 442

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

160a
442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnuts, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Emulsifiers (442, Soy Lecithin, 471), Cocoa Powder, Hazelnut Paste, Salt, Freeze-dried Raspberry Pieces, Butter (from Milk), Flavours, Molasses, Acidity Regulator (500), Colours (160a, 150d), Vegetable Oil. Contains Milk, Hazelnuts, Soy. May contain other Tree Nuts.

Check Cadbury Milk Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Milk Tray is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go