Is Cadbury Mini Eggs Milk Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Small, egg-shaped candies combine a crisp outer shell with a smooth chocolate center, offering a balance of crunch and creamy texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, used to top baked goods, or shared at seasonal gatherings. Reviewers note texture contrast, consistent flavor, easy portioning, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- lactose
- milk fat
- milk
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- lecithin
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, egg-shaped candies combine a crisp outer shell with a smooth chocolate center, offering a balance of crunch and creamy texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, used to top baked goods, or shared at seasonal gatherings. Reviewers note texture contrast, consistent flavor, easy portioning, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate [sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor], Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Artificial Color [yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40], Milk Fat, Invert Sugar, Skim Milk, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Cadbury Mini Eggs Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Mini Eggs Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


