Is Cadbury Old Gold Dark Chocolate Almond & Orange Bites 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Almonds, Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Humectant, Orange Juice Concentrate, Glaze (Contains Vegetable Gum), Orange Puree, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Vegetable Gum, Vegetable Fibre, Food Acid, Flavours, Colour (160C)
Check Cadbury Old Gold Dark Chocolate Almond & Orange Bites 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Old Gold Dark Chocolate Almond & Orange Bites 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Cadbury Old Gold Dark Chocolate Almond & Orange Bites 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


