Is Cadbury Old Gold Roast Almond Dark Chocolate Block 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cocoa butter milk solids

cocoa butter milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet dark chocolate with crisp, crunchy inclusions provides a firm, slightly crumbly bite and smooth melt. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at gatherings, or used in baking, reviewers note consistent chocolate depth, satisfying crunch, and straightforward packaging, while some mention occasionally uneven inclusion distribution between bars across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, ALMONDS, COCOA BUTTER MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), FLAVOUR. DARK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 45%.

Check Cadbury Old Gold Roast Almond Dark Chocolate Block 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Old Gold Roast Almond Dark Chocolate Block 180g is available at 3 retailers

IGAWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go