Is Cadbury Philadelphia Caramilk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (milk, Cream (from Milk), Milk Solids, Starter Culture), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter Milk Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Flavour), Caramel Flavoured Sauce (sugar, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (1442), Vegetable Gums (401, 440), Acidity Regulators (270, 332, 333), Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (150a), Emulsifiers (471, Sunflower Lecithin), Water, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Preservative (200, Contains Milk Solids 34%. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Cadbury Philadelphia Caramilk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Philadelphia Caramilk is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping