Is Cadbury Pots of Joy Limited Edition Chocolate Dessert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • concentrated skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • dried whey
  • white chocolate

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
cream powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Sugar, White Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cream Powder, Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Flavouring), Cream, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate (3.5%) (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings), Dried Buttermilk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Whey (from Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Pork Gelatine, Emulsifiers (E471), Stabilisers (Pectin, E412), Dried Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates)

Check Cadbury Pots of Joy Limited Edition Chocolate Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Pots of Joy Limited Edition Chocolate Dessert is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go