Is CADBURY ROSES CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • e471
  • humectant
  • e442

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder (from MILK), glucose-fructose syrup, cocoa mass, HAZELNUTS, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471, sunflower lecithin, E476), rice flour, skimmed MILK powder, reduced fat cocoa powder, humectant (glycerol), flavourings, salt, sodium hydrogen carbonate, molasses, citric acid, colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract), whey protein concentrate (from MILK), sunflower oil. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.MILK CHOCOLATE AND CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.

Check CADBURY ROSES CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CADBURY ROSES CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping