No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Cadbury Wispa Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate 246g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Palm, Shea), Milk, Thickener (E407), Salt, Modified Starch, Anti-caking Agent (E551), Flavourings (Contain Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471, E442, Sunflower Lecithin), Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter

Check Cadbury Wispa Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate 246g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Wispa Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate 246g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleDeebee

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cadbury Wispa Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate 246g | Spoonful