Is JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Jell-O Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix is a 39 oz pudding mix that is loved by many people for its great taste. It can be used as a chocolate cream pie filling or as a topping for a poke cake. The mix takes just five minutes to make and comes individually packaged in sealed pouches. One of its appealing features is that it contains no artificial sweeteners or high fructose corn syrup. People appreciate that it is an instant mix and that it can be used with various flavors.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
2% of natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jell-O Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix is a 39 oz pudding mix that is loved by many people for its great taste. It can be used as a chocolate cream pie filling or as a topping for a poke cake. The mix takes just five minutes to make and comes individually packaged in sealed pouches. One of its appealing features is that it contains no artificial sweeteners or high fructose corn syrup. People appreciate that it is an instant mix and that it can be used with various flavors.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Disodium Phosphate (For Thickening), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Salt, Artificial Color, Mono- And Diglycerides (Prevents Foaming), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Bha (Preserves Freshness)
Check JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


