Is cadburys fruit and nut egg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cadbury dairy milk fruit
  • milk

cadbury dairy milk fruit

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk**, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (e442, e476), flavourings, may contain nuts, **the equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate, milk solids 20% minimum, actual 23 %, cocoa solids 20 % minimum, contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter, cadbury dairy milk fruit , nut bar, ingredients: milk**, sugar, cocoa butter, dried grapes, almonds, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (e442, e476), cocoa, flavourings, may contain other nuts, wheat, **the equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate, milk chocolate: milk solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, cocoa solids 20% minimum, contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter,

Check cadburys fruit and nut egg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking