Is Cado Avocado Cookies & Cream Frozen Dessert Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A frozen dessert offering creamy, custard-like texture with intermittent crunchy cookie pieces; flavor balances mild savory notes with sweet creaminess. Consumers commonly scoop it for bowls, sandwiches, or as a standalone treat. Reviews cite smooth mouthfeel and cookie crunch as strengths, while some note a subdued sweetness and unique profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cassava root syrup, avocado oil, chocolate cookies (cane sugar, rspo certified palm oil, pea starch, potato starch, rice flour, cocoa powder, water, tapioca starch, tapioca syrup, pea protein, salt, canola oil, pea fiber, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin, inulin), organic vanilla extract, sea salt, organic guar gum, organic gum acacia.

Check Cado Avocado Cookies & Cream Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go