Is Cado Avocado Cookies & Cream Frozen Dessert Vegan?

Description
A frozen dessert offering creamy, custard-like texture with intermittent crunchy cookie pieces; flavor balances mild savory notes with sweet creaminess. Consumers commonly scoop it for bowls, sandwiches, or as a standalone treat. Reviews cite smooth mouthfeel and cookie crunch as strengths, while some note a subdued sweetness and unique profile.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- chocolate cookies
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A frozen dessert offering creamy, custard-like texture with intermittent crunchy cookie pieces; flavor balances mild savory notes with sweet creaminess. Consumers commonly scoop it for bowls, sandwiches, or as a standalone treat. Reviews cite smooth mouthfeel and cookie crunch as strengths, while some note a subdued sweetness and unique profile.
Ingredients
Water, cassava root syrup, avocado oil, chocolate cookies (cane sugar, rspo certified palm oil, pea starch, potato starch, rice flour, cocoa powder, water, tapioca starch, tapioca syrup, pea protein, salt, canola oil, pea fiber, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin, inulin), organic vanilla extract, sea salt, organic guar gum, organic gum acacia.
Check Cado Avocado Cookies & Cream Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cado Avocado Cookies & Cream Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


