Is Cado Ice Cream, Avocado Frozen Dessert Vanilla Bean, 16 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, rich frozen dessert presents gentle sweet and floral notes with subtle earthy undertones and a velvety texture that melts on the palate. Commonly eaten by the spoonful, used as a topping for baked goods, stirred into beverages, or paired with fruit; reviewers mention its creamy mouthfeel and balanced sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Avocado Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Vanilla Bean Paste, Sea Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Gum Acacia

Check Cado Ice Cream, Avocado Frozen Dessert Vanilla Bean, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cado Ice Cream, Avocado Frozen Dessert Vanilla Bean, 16 Fl Oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go