No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Cadotz! Crackerz Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized organic milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Onion Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sour Cream Powder (cultured organic cream, organic nonfat dry milk), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Cream of Tartar, Dill, Cane Sugar*, Nutritional Yeast, Baking Soda, Rosemary Extract

Check Cadotz! Crackerz Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryCheesyGarlickyOniony
Texture
CrunchyCrisp
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cadotz! Crackerz Ranch | Spoonful