Is Caeamel white chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- skimmed milk
- dried whole milk
- dried whey
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa butter, Dried whole milk, Caramel powder 10% (Skimmed milk, Whey (from milk), Sugar, Butter, Flavouring), Dried whey (from milk), Emulsifiers (soya lecithins, E476), Flavouring, Salt.
Check Caeamel white chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caeamel white chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


