Is Caesar Crunch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese crisps
  • parmesan cheese powder

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAESAR CROUTONS (BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYMES), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL [WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)], SEASONING [SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYME), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]). Contains: MILK, WHEAT. No ingredients found

Check Caesar Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyUmamiSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking