Is CAESAR DELUXE AND CREAMY, WITH HINTS OF LEMON JUICE, SPICY BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC AND MATURED ROMANO CHEESE ORGANIC DRESSING, CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CAPERS (ORGANIC CAPERS, WATER, SALT, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR), XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER.

Check CAESAR DELUXE AND CREAMY, WITH HINTS OF LEMON JUICE, SPICY BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC AND MATURED ROMANO CHEESE ORGANIC DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping