Is Caesar Light Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- romano cheeses
- milk
- frozen egg yolk
- xanthan gum
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Frozen Egg Yolk, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Contain Milk), Fresh And Dehydrated Garlic, Vinegars (White, Red Wine), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Turmeric), Seasoning, Flavour, Sugar, Anchovies, Spice, Mustard, Aged Cayenne Peppers
Check Caesar Light Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caesar Light Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Caesar Light Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


