Is CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, PARMESAN, GARLIC CROUTON CRUMBLES, CAESAR DRESSING, BLACK PEPPER QUINOA CHOPPED KIT, CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory profile with creamy and peppery accents; crisp leaves and crunchy crumbs provide contrasting textures. Consumers commonly use it as a quick lunch, side salad, or light main for picnics and meal prep. Reviews frequently cite freshness and convenience, though some mention uneven dressing distribution or occasional sogginess issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Romaine Lettuce Dressing: Soybean Oil Water, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Vinegar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Egg Yolks, Anchovies, Citric Acid, Spices Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Dehydrated Onion, Parmesan Cheese: Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Crumbled Garlic Croutons: Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched with Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Roasted Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper.

Check CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, PARMESAN, GARLIC CROUTON CRUMBLES, CAESAR DRESSING, BLACK PEPPER QUINOA CHOPPED KIT, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, PARMESAN, GARLIC CROUTON CRUMBLES, CAESAR DRESSING, BLACK PEPPER QUINOA CHOPPED KIT, CAESAR is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch