Is CAESAR SALAD DRESSING 2.6KG Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish sauce
  • cheese powder
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • whey protein
  • parmesan cheese 2
  • xanthan gum

fish sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (contains Antioxidant (Butylated Hydroxyanisole)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains Soy)), Parmesan Cheese 2%, Salt, Food Acids (Acetic, Citric), Gallic Powder, Whey Protein (contains Milk), Mustard Seed, Cream Powder, Cheese Powder, Pepper, Fish Sauce, Colour (Caramel (150c)), Turmeric.

Check CAESAR SALAD DRESSING 2.6KG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CAESAR SALAD DRESSING 2.6KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepTopping