Is CAESAR SALAD KIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partially skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

partially skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, DRESSING: CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC [AS COLORANT], TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, SALT, SPICE, ANCHOVY POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, PARMESAN CHEESE: MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). CROUTONS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CAESAR SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CAESAR SALAD KIT is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSaltySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide DishLunch