Is CAESAR VEGAN DRESSING, CAESAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • organic soy powder
  • tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC STONEGROUND MUSTARD (ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), ORGANIC SUGAR, TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY POWDER, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM GARLIC, RED PEPPER, TURMERIC, MUSTARD OIL

Check CAESAR VEGAN DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep