Is Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Bittersweet Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Contains less than 2% of: Whey Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sucralose
Check Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Reduced Calorie Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Simply Cocoa Dark Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


