Is Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids
  • whey solids, sodium caseinate
  • bittersweet chocolate powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey solids
whey solids, sodium caseinate
bittersweet chocolate powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Bittersweet Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Contains less than 2% of: Whey Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sucralose

Check Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast