Is Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Bittersweet Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Contains less than 2% of: Whey Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sucralose
Check Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Reduced Calorie Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Simply Cocoa Dark Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


