Is Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (Wheat flour, Maltodextrin, Vitamin B3, Iron, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B9), Sugars (Sugar, Glucose syrup, Candy syrup, Invert sugar syrup), Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Coconut), Spices (Including cinnamon), Wheat starch, Leavening (Sodium bicarbonate, Ammonium bicarbonate), Liquid barn egg, Whey powder (milk), Salt, Acid (Citric acid). Contains: Wheat, Milk, and Egg. May contain: Peanuts, Nuts, Spelt, Rye, Oats, Barley.

Check Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking