Is Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- whey powder
- liquid barn egg
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour (Wheat flour, Maltodextrin, Vitamin B3, Iron, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B9), Sugars (Sugar, Glucose syrup, Candy syrup, Invert sugar syrup), Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Coconut), Spices (Including cinnamon), Wheat starch, Leavening (Sodium bicarbonate, Ammonium bicarbonate), Liquid barn egg, Whey powder (milk), Salt, Acid (Citric acid). Contains: Wheat, Milk, and Egg. May contain: Peanuts, Nuts, Spelt, Rye, Oats, Barley.
Check Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Alpine Spiced Apple Cider, Original
Oregon Chai The Original Chai Tea Latte Mix 3 Pound, Bulk Powdered Spiced Black Tea Latte Mix For Home Use, Café, Food Service
Cafe de Olla, La Monarca Bakery's Cinnamon Spiced Coffee Blend, 14 Oz
Where to buy
Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


