Is Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches Vegan?

Description
Alpine Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix, available in 10.074 oz pouches, offers a delightful combination of cinnamon and apple flavors. This versatile drink can be enjoyed hot or cold, making it suitable for any season. Whether consumed on its own, mixed into smoothies, incorporated into cocktails, or used in desserts, Alpine provides an easy and enjoyable indulgence. While no specific information about what people say about this product is available, its versatility and delicious blend of flavors make it a promising choice for those seeking a delightful beverage option.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Alpine Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix, available in 10.074 oz pouches, offers a delightful combination of cinnamon and apple flavors. This versatile drink can be enjoyed hot or cold, making it suitable for any season. Whether consumed on its own, mixed into smoothies, incorporated into cocktails, or used in desserts, Alpine provides an easy and enjoyable indulgence. While no specific information about what people say about this product is available, its versatility and delicious blend of flavors make it a promising choice for those seeking a delightful beverage option.
Ingredients
Sugar, Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Apple Juice Solids, Caramel Color, Sodium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Ascorbic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice Extractive, Sugar, Spice Extractive
Check Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


