Is Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour (Wheat flour, Maltodextrin, Vitamin B3, Iron, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B9), Sugars (Sugar, Glucose syrup, Candy syrup, Invert sugar syrup), Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Coconut), Spices (Including cinnamon), Wheat starch, Leavening (Sodium bicarbonate, Ammonium bicarbonate), Liquid barn egg, Whey powder (milk), Salt, Acid (Citric acid). Contains: Wheat, Milk, and Egg. May contain: Peanuts, Nuts, Spelt, Rye, Oats, Barley.
Check Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Alpine Spiced Apple Cider, Original
Oregon Chai The Original Chai Tea Latte Mix 3 Pound, Bulk Powdered Spiced Black Tea Latte Mix For Home Use, Café, Food Service
Cafe de Olla, La Monarca Bakery's Cinnamon Spiced Coffee Blend, 14 Oz
Where to buy
Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


