Is CAFE BEAN SALAD, GREEK GARBANZO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GARBANZO BEANS (PREPARED CHICK PEAS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT, AND DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PRESERVE COLOR), DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), ARTICHOKE (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, BRINE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL).
Check CAFE BEAN SALAD, GREEK GARBANZO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAFE BEAN SALAD, GREEK GARBANZO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
About this product
Vegetable · Unknown


