Is Cafe Bistro, Chocolate Puff Pastry Palmiers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • butter

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
diglycerides of fatty acids
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Cocoa Liquor, Butter, Cocoa Butter, Rapeseed Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Egg Yolk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Citric Acid (Acidifier), Turmeric (Color), Natural Flavor

Check Cafe Bistro, Chocolate Puff Pastry Palmiers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cafe Bistro, Chocolate Puff Pastry Palmiers is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Vegan? Cafe Bistro, Chocolate Puff Pastry Palmiers | Spoonful