Is Cafe Escapes Chai Latte Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar. Hydrogenated Coconut Oil. Glucose Syrup. Nonfat Dry Milk. Instant Tea. Modified Tapioca Starch. Natural and Artificial Flavor. Salt Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sodium Polyphosphate. Dipotassium Phosphate. Sodium Stearoyl - 2 Lactylate. Sucralose. Contains Milk and Caffeine.

Check Cafe Escapes Chai Latte against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cafe Escapes Chai Latte is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go