Is CAFE ESCAPES, U-POD, CHAI LATE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, INSTANT TEA, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, SUCRALOSE.
Check CAFE ESCAPES, U-POD, CHAI LATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAFE ESCAPES, U-POD, CHAI LATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Pod


