Is Cafe Latte Nutritional Shake Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, milk protein concentrate, milk protein isolate, sunflower oil, coffee, calcium phosphate, cocoa, artificial flavors, inulin, mono - and diglycerides, salt (processed with alkali), magnesium phosphate, natural and cellulose gel, tripotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, dipotassium phosphate, calcium, sucralose, caffeine, cellulose gum, carrageenan, ferric caseinate, whey protein concentrate, sodium ascorbate, cholecalciferol, biotin, chromium chloride, copper orthophosphate, zinc gluconate, acesulfame potassium, citrate, cyanocobalamin, d-calcium pantothenate, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, folic acid, manganese sulfate, niacinamide, phylloquinone, potassium iodide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, sodium molybdate, palmitate, sodium selenite, thiamine hydrochloride.

Check Cafe Latte Nutritional Shake against your own diets in the app.