Is CAFE MOCHA COFFEE BEVERAGE MIX K-CUP PODS, CAFE MOCHA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl-2lactylate

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl-2lactylate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, INSTANT COFFEE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL-2LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE.

Check CAFE MOCHA COFFEE BEVERAGE MIX K-CUP PODS, CAFE MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? CAFE MOCHA COFFEE BEVERAGE MIX K-CUP PODS, CAFE MOCHA | Spoonful