Is CAFE MOCHA FLAVOR PROTEIN SHAKE, CAFE MOCHA Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COFFEE, SUNFLOWER OIL, DUTCHED COCOA, INULIN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGREEN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, ZINC SULFATE, TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PHYTONADIONE, POTASSIUM LODIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE CYANOCOBALAMIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE MANGANESE SULFATE), CAFFEINE, SALT SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.

Check CAFE MOCHA FLAVOR PROTEIN SHAKE, CAFE MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
RichSweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking