Is CAFE MOCHA GELATO, CAFE MOCHA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk proteins
- skim milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE MARBLING (SUGAR, WATER, COCOA PASTE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, PECTIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, LACTOSE, DEXTROSE, COFFEE POWDER, MOKA PASTE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, COFFEE EXTRACT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, POWDERED COFFEE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), MILK PROTEINS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check CAFE MOCHA GELATO, CAFE MOCHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAFE MOCHA GELATO, CAFE MOCHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
GoMacro Mocha Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


