Is Cafe Plus Mocha Café Moka Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate.

Check Cafe Plus Mocha Café Moka against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go